N021198 January 11, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0010 Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a kitchen towels from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated December 18, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is referred to as Set/3 Kitchen Towels (SKU # 64390/Polka Dots/Windows Pane/Solid & 64392/Polka Dots/Stripes/Solid). A sample of SKU# 6430 was submitted with your request. The two sets differ only in the prints and color. The towels are made from 100 percent cotton terry fabric. The face of the towels is sheared. Set SKU # 64390 contains one towel printed with polka dots, a solid color towel and one printed with a window pane effect. Set SKU # 64392 has a polka dot print towel, a solid color towel and a towel printed with different colored stripes. The towels measure approximately 23 x 15 inches. The applicable subheading for the kitchen towels will be 6302.60.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: dish. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The towels fall within textile category 369. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division