PD D89113 March 31, 1999 CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D89113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of handbag from China Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated March 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. A sample was submitted for our examination. The sample submitted, "Summer Sheers Collection Bag" - PP 191931, is a ladies handbag with an outer surface of 70% rayon and 30% cotton crocheted, textile material. It measures approximately 7 x 1 x 6 inches with two textile carrying straps. The handbag has one large main compartment, which is textile lined and a zipper-top closure. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for the handbag, PP 191931, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle: With outer surface of textile materials: Other: Other: Of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.8% ad valorem. Item number 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan