PD D89049 March 25, 1999 CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D89049 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Marie Knight Phoenix International 28466 Highland Romulus, Michigan 48174-2507 RE: The tariff classification of cellular telephone case from China Dear Ms. Knight: In your letter dated March 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of United Global Sourcing, Inc. A sample was submitted for our examination. The submitted sample is a carrying case specially shaped and fitted to carry a cellular telephone during travel. It measures approximately 6 x 42 inches with a single main compartment, a dog leash hook, a carrying strap and a flap closure. The outer surface is comprised of a knitted manmade material (neoprene). Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for the cellular telephone case will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attachJ cases, brief cases, school satchels, musical instrument cases, gun cases, holsters and similar containers; With outer surface of plastic or of textile materials: Of textile materials: Other: Other Of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.8% ad valorem. Item number 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan