PD D89036 April 5, 1999 CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D89036 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Robert F. Walker, Jr. Conimex, Incorporated 22 Cleveland Street Greenfield, Massachusetts 01301 RE: The tariff classification of a travel accessory bag from China Dear Mr. Walker: In your letter dated March 4, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Knudsen Enterprises. A sample was submitted for our examination. The sample submitted, "KNU-PAC" item no. KP-0001, is a travel bag with a PVC body and an unsecured top. The item measures approximately 23 inches in length by 16 inches in width. It has two sets of straps affixed at the top, middle and bottom of the bag. The intended function of the waterproof bag is to provide waterproof protection for personal effects while canoeing. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for KP-0001 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Travel, sports and similar bags: With outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials: Other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan