NY D89032 April 5, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D89032 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.9040 Mr. Tom Gregory Safe-T-Products and Sales P.O. Box 41106 Bellevue, PA 15202 RE: The tariff classification of a key ring alarm from England Dear Mr. Gregory: In your letter dated March 5, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, this item, marketed as the “Walk Easy Key Ring 8-200” is a personal alarm which is designed to be attached to a key ring. It consists of a circular plastic housing, which is 1.4 inches in diameter and contains an energy cell. The alarm is activated by depressing the base of the housing. The applicable subheading for the “Walk Easy Key Ring 8-200” will be 8531.80.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric sound or visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division