NY B88938 September 19, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B88938 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.9040 Mr. George S. Pointer, Jr. A.S.J. & Co. P.O. Box 431 Portsmouth, NH 03802-0431 RE: The tariff classification of a "Safeguard" from Taiwan Dear Mr. Pointer: In your letter dated August 15, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the "Safeguard" consists of a battery operated receiver unit and transmitter unit, and is intended to function as a child monitoring system. The transmitter, which is housed in a plastic representation of a lamb, is attached to a child's clothing. The receiver, which is in an oval shaped plastic housing, is held by the individual who is watching the child. According to the operating instructions, an alarm in the receiver unit will sound when the distance between the two units exceeds an "effective" distance. That distance is not specified. The applicable subheading for the "Safeguard" will be 8531.80.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other sound signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division