NY D88985 March 30, 1999 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 D88985 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Ms. Ginny Poyer Atico Int’l. USA, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft, Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of light sets from China Dear Ms. Poyer: In your letter dated March 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample item W74Y1422 will be returned as requested and sample item W79A7370 will be forwarded to Headquarters in Washington D.C. The samples submitted consist of the following plastic light sets: a) the Window Curtain Lights, item W74Y1422, is an electrical wire harness containing 50 sockets with miniature clear bulbs, designed to decorate windows. b) a Halloween light set, item W79A7370, which is an electrical wire harness, of a kind used for Christmas trees, containing 20 sockets with miniature clear bulbs that are covered by removable plastic ghost- like figures. The applicable subheading for the Window Curtain Lights, item W74Y1422, will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The question of classification for the Halloween light set, item W79A7370, is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1300 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division