NY D88498 March 25, 1999 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 D88498 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Ms. Ginny Poyer Atico International USA, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of electric light sets from China. Dear Ms. Poyer: In your letter dated March 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted consist of the following plastic light sets: a) the woven ribbon light chaser set, item number W74Y1717, which is made up of three electrical wire harnesses that possess 150 sockets containing miniature light bulbs with control box. These harnesses are affixed in a manner to impart a ribbon- like pattern. It is stated to be used for decorating tree trunks, columns and trees. b) the drape light set, item number W74C1553, which is made up of an electrical wire harness with several light strands, possessing 140 miniature light bulbs, that hang in a drapery-like pattern. It is stated to be used for decorating the house. The applicable subheading for these electrical light sets will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division