PD D88233 February 24, 1999 CLA-2-95:D:C:DO3 D88233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Ms. Machelle Blair Wal Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, Arkansas 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a doll basket manufactured in China. Dear Ms. Blair: In your letter dated February 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided a sample of Vendor Stock # 97148. The article is a palm leaf doll basket approximately 24 inches long and 12 inches wide. Inside the basket is a 65% polyester and 35% visco liner and a 12 inch X 16 inch blanket. The basket is packaged in a retail box with the wording Basket for your lovely doll. The applicable subheading for Vendor Stock # 97148 is 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, other, other toys and models. This classification is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David F. Greenleaf Port Director Dallas/Ft. Worth