NY D88195 March 19, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D88195 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2904.90.4000, 2933.59.9500 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of 3,4-Difluoronitrobenzene (CAS 369-34-6) from China, and 5-Amino-4,6-Dichloropyrimidine (CAS 5413-85-4) from the Czech Republic Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated January 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products. The applicable subheading for 3,4-Difluoronitrobenzene, which is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate, will be 2904.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated: other. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 5-Amino-4,6-Dichloropyrimidine, which is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate, will be 2933.59.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 2933.59.9500, HTS, which are products of the Czech Republic are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division