N165350 June 9, 2011 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2904.90.4000 Ms. Robyn Addabbo Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, New Jersey 07652-1579 RE: The tariff classification of 2,5- Dibromo-4-fluoronitrobenzene, CAS No. 366496-33-5, from Czech Republic Dear Ms. Addabbo: In your letter dated May 4, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, 2,5-Dibromo-4-fluoronitrobenzene, also known as Benzene, 1,4-dibromo-2-fluoro-5- nitro-, is a nitrated, halogenated derivative of an aromatic hydrocarbon. The product is indicated for use as a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2904.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated: Other: Other: Aromatic: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to Section VI. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel (646) 733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division