NY D88163 March 15, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 D88163 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:8483.90.8090 Mr. Joshua Bloomfield Tower Group International 6730 Middlebelt Road Romulus, Michigan 48174-2039 RE: The tariff classification of parts of a crankshaft damper assembly from Korea. Dear Mr. Bloomfield: In your letter dated February 11, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Simpson Industries. The items in question are described as a ring and a hub for a crankshaft damper assembly. Descriptive information and an illustration were submitted. The ring, identified as part number WR2A-6316-AA-RT, and hub, identified as part number WR2A-6316-AA-HT, are two of four sub-components used in the production of a crankshaft damper assembly for a gasoline engine. The hub and ring are machined in Korea from grey cast iron. Other machining operations incidental to assembly of the components will be performed after importation. The crankshaft damper assembly is a form of crankshaft pulley designed to transfer torque from the crankshaft to the engine’s front-end accessory belt drive system and reduce crankshaft vibration. The hub features a centered bore with a machined keyway allowing it to connect to the end of the crankshaft and transfer torque from the crankshaft to the damper assembly. The ring features the characteristic multi-grooved outer diameter of a drive pulley which enables the ring to transfer torque from the damper assembly to the belt of the accessory drive system. In their condition as imported the hub and ring have the essential character of finished parts of pulleys. The applicable subheading for the ring and hub will be 8483.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of flywheels and pulleys. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division