NY D88068 March 10, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 D88068 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mauricio Hodgson Auditrade 5448 Hoffner Ave., Suite 403 Orlando, Florida 32812 RE: Tariff classification of “LOGIBLOCS” from China Dear Mr. Hodgson: In your letter dated February 4, 1999, received in this office February 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Action Products International, Inc. Item #2002, Zapper Kit, is one of a number of kits which are part of the LOGIBLOCS collection. The Zapper Kit has seven electronic plug which can be combined to make light and sound. A nine volt battery (not included) is needed to operate this educational toy. The applicable subheading for the “Zapper Kit” will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other Toys:....: Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at (212) 637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division