NY D88039 February 23, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D88039 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.21.0090 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of plastic drawstring shopping bags from China or Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated February 2, 1999, on behalf of Plastical Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample bag was provided with your letter. The bag is composed of polyethylene plastic sheeting. It is not designed for prolonged use, but is the kind of bag provided at retail so that a customer may convey purchased goods home. The bag has a drawstring closure. As you requested, your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the drawstring bag will be 3923.21.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics: sacks and bags: of polymers of ethylene. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division