NY D87965 February 23, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:115 D87965 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Ms. Yolanda S.Massey Michaels 8000 Bent Branch Drive Irving, Texas 750063 RE: The tariff classification of a gold wire card holder made of 100% metal wire from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Massey: In your letter dated February 11, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is an 24 inch gold card holder made of 100% metal wire (commodity #96521/MSI). The applicable subheading for the metal wire holder will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Article of iron or steel wire....Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division