NY D87964 February 23, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:115 D87964 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Ms. Yolanda S. Massey Michaels 8000 Bent Branch Drive Irvin, Texas 75063 RE: The tariff classification of a wreath shape card holder made of 100% metal wire from China. Dear Ms. Massey: In your letter dated February 22, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is an 18 inch wreath shape card holder made of 100% metal wire ( commodity #WCH1999). The applicable subheading for the metal wire holder will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Article of iron or steel wire...Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division