NY D87901 February 17, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 D87901 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. V. J. Di Spagna (SR) Portside Customs Service, Inc. 1201 Corbin St. Port Elizabeth Elizabeth, NJ 07201 RE: The tariff classification of utility travel bags from China. Dear Mr. Di Spagna: In your letter dated February 4, 1999, on behalf of Calvin Klein Cosmetics Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling for utility travel bags. The samples submitted are utility travel bags of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. Each bag has a top tongue and groove closure with metal slider. One bag measures approximately 7" x 7" x 1 1/2" and has two open pockets in the interior . The second bag measures approximately 10 1/2" x 8" x 1 1/2" and has three open pockets in the interior. The applicable subheading for the utility travel bags will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division