NY D87655 March 4, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D87655 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030; 6110.30.3050 Ms. Laura M. Denny Edison Brothers Stores, Inc. P.O. Box 66995 St. Louis, MO 63166-6995 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Korea. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated January 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style “BBS” is a men’s pullover vest constructed from 100 percent acrylic, doubleknit fabric which measures 11 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style “BBS” features oversized armholes; a V-neckline; and a rib knit bottom. Rib knit edging finishes the armholes and the neckline. Style “Crve Bsebl” is a men’s garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit pique fabric which measures 28 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style “Crve Bsebl” is sleeveless and features a full front opening with five button closures; a V-neckline; large appliqued letters on the center chest; narrow overlays on the shoulders and at the armholes; and a curved, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style “BBS” will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The duty rate is 33.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style “Crve Bsebl” will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate is 33.1 percent ad valorem. Style “BBS” falls within textile category designation 659. Style “Crve Bsebl” falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division