NY D87452 February 10, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D87452 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.9040 Ms. Karen Quintana New Wave Transport USA Inc. 2417 E. Carson St. #200 Long Beach, CA 90810 RE: The tariff classification of an apron from China. Dear Ms. Quintana: In your letter dated January 22, 1999, on behalf of Flagon Int’l., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is an apron consisting of a non woven polyproylene fabric. The garment covers the entire front torso, has a self fabric strap around the neck and a self fabric waist tie at the back. The applicable subheading for the apron will be 6210.10.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Other: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. The apron falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division