NY D87265 February 3, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 D87265 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 5 Thunderbird Drive Novato CA 94949-5883 RE: The tariff classification of a exercise bike accessory from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter of January 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article is described as a stationary exercise bike accessory called a Sweat Net. This net is attached between the handle bars and seat of an exercise bike and is used to catch the perspiration of the user and prevent the effects of this moisture on the bike finish and components. The Sweat Net measures 30" x 9" x 1/4" and is made of Terry cloth material. It is considered an accessory to a stationary exercise bike. The sample will be returned at your request. The applicable subheading for the Sweat Net will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise..., other. The duty rate will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at (212)637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division