PD D87233 February 9, 1999 CLA-2-95:L:C:CTS22:G24 D87233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Steve Deig Reliance Trading Corp. 2222 West 138th St. Blue Island, IL 60406-3270 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas poinsettias from China. Dear Mr. Deig: In your letter dated January, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on five Christmas poinsettias. The samples presented, are described: 93160X - Natural crushed velvet with glitter Christmas poinsettia stem, 98900X - 3'? natural crushed velvet Christmas poinsettia candle ring, 15737X - 30" natural crushed velvet Christmas poinsettia crescent, 20780X - 6' natural crushed velvet Christmas poinsettia garland, 10500X - Snow covered Christmas poinsettia bush. The applicable subheading for the Christmas poinsettias will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Los Angeles International Airport