PD D87123 March 16, 1999 CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D87123 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Robert Glover L.E. Coppersmith, Incorporated 2041 Rosecrans Avenue, Third Floor El Segundo, California 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a bucket organizer from China Dear Mr. Glover: In your letter dated February 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Olympia Industrial, Inc. A sample was submitted for our examination. The sample submitted, "Bucket Organizer," is an organizer designed to organize and transport painting tools and supplies. The bucket organizer is cylindrical in shape and measures approximately 16" in height and 14" across the base. The front has several open compartments which allows the insertion of paint brushes and other tools. The outer surface is comprised of woven polyester fabric. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for the bucket organizer will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Trunks, suitcases, travel bags, tool bags and similar containers: Other: With outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials: Other: Of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.8% ad valorem. Item number 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan