NY D86978 February 8, 1999 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 D86978 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500 Mr. Douglas J. Wyatt Walgreens Company 200 Wilmont Road Deerfield, IL 60015 RE: The tariff classification of artificial flowers in a glass vase from China. Dear Mr. Wyatt: In your letter dated January 12, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item #Wic’s-898466, Valentine Roses in a glass vase. This article contains six red textile rose buds with textile babies breath flowers on plastic stems. The leaves are also composed of textile material. The textile flowers are made by gluing pieces of rose petal shaped fabric together to form the rose. The flower arrangement is inserted into a glass vase and held in place by a clear non-toxic substance. The essential character of this product is imparted by the textile flowers. The applicable subheading for the Valentine Roses in a glass vase will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division