NY D86945 January 27, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 D86945 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, New York 10033-3219 RE: The tariff classification of boy’s gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated January 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided sample, style ST1206, is a lined and insulated boy’s glove with an outershell constructed of knitted polyester fleece fabric. The glove features a vinyl coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, a waterproof barrier, inner foam padding which is doubled on the backside, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, fourchettes and a ribbed knit cuff. The cumulation of features on the glove show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the outershell knitted polyester fleece fabric material. The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division