NY D86818 February 17, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D86818 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.44.4010 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated January 27, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 017-2914 (petite) is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The pullover dress features a scoop neckline and button trim at each side of the waist, front and back. This garment will also be imported in regular sizes under style numbers 017-2913 and 011-4659 (catalog sales) and in tall sizes under style numbers 017-2915 and 011-4660 (catalog sales). Please be advised that this ruling is for the submitted sample only. The applicable subheading for style 017-2914 will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of artificial fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style 017-2914 falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 637 - 7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division