PD D86667 January 21, 1999 CLA-2-42:RI:130:DJP:G25 D86667 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Leonard Dreyfuss Tignanello Int'l Inc. 330 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of LADIES HANDBAGS from China. Dear Mr. Dreyfuss: In your letter, received at Customs January 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request, are ladies handbags described as follows: Style 8190: 12" x 8.5" x 3" Interior : Textile lined - side zip pocket - two compartments (1 with zip top closure and one with metal snap closure). Other : PVC shoulder straps and piping. Style 8191: 10" x 9" x 4" Interior : Textile lined - side zip pocket - metal snap top closure. Three compartments (center portion has zipper closure). Exterior : One zippered pocket Other : PVC shoulder strap, hand straps and piping. Style 8192: 10" x 13" x 2.5" Interior : Textile lined - side zip pocket - top zipper closure. Exterior : One zippered pocket Other : PVC shoulder strap and piping. Outer Surface : All bags are a textile material of Polyurethane. The applicable subheading for Styles 8190, 8191 and 8192 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. Items classified in HTS 4202.22.8050 fall within textilecategory designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may besubdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI