NY D86457 January 11, 1999 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 D86457 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Ms. Barbara O. Frennea M.G. Maher & Company, Inc. One Canal Place Suite 2100 New Orleans, LA 70130 RE: The tariff classification of a lint remover from China. Dear Ms. Frennea: In your undated letter received by this office on January 6, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter is referred to as the “Ortho-Fleece Magic Mitt.” It is a device designed for removing lint from all types of fabrics. The article, which measures approximately 8" x 4" and approximately 7" across the thumb portion, is shaped in the form of a mitten or mitt and is constructed of textile with “quick-catch” bristles. The mitt can be worn on either hand. The applicable subheading for the lint remover will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other brushes. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division