NY D86390 January 20, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 D86390 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.90.9000 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of replacement hair rollers from China Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated December 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is replacement hair rollers used solely with an electric hair setter. The rollers are cylindrical, 67 mm long and 34 mm in diameter. The applicable subheading for the rollers will be 8516.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrothermic hairdressing apparatus, parts, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division