NY D86374 January 12, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D86374 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2922.19.9500 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of N-Methylglucamine (CAS # 6284-40-8) from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated December 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. N-Methylglucamine, also known as Meglumine, is nonaromatic amino alcohol compound and can be used as a chemical, pharmaceutical or dye intermediate. The applicable subheading for N-Methylglucamine, chemically known as 1-Deoxy-1-(methylamino)-d-glucitol, will be 2922.19.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-alcohols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Other...... Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division