NY J88237 September 8, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J88237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.19.9500 Mr. Alfredo T. Palmer AllChem Industries 6010 NW First Place Gainesville, FL 32607 RE: The tariff classification of Triisopropanolamine, CAS # 122-20-3 and Diisopropanolamine, CAS # 110-97-4 from China Dear Mr. Palmer: In your letter dated August 20, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject products, Triisopropanolamine and Diisopropanolamine are amino alcohol compounds indicated for use as emulsifying agents. The applicable subheading for Triisopropanolamine, also known as 2-Propanol, 1,1',1''-nitrilotris- and Diisopropanolamine, also known as 2-Propanol, 1,1'-iminobis- will be 2922.19.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-alcohols, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, their ethers and esters; salts thereof: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division