PD D86357 January 22, 1999 CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D86357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Sonya Clarke Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag with a snap-on pouch from Taiwan Dear Ms. Clarke: In your letter dated December 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The submitted sample, style #VS9760, crinkle sheer, two-piece cosmetic bag, is a toiletry bag with a snap-on, removable, nylon pouch. The toiletry bag measures approximately 8 x 5½ inches with a zipper-top closure. The outer surface is of polyvinyl chloride (PVC). The snap-on, nylon pouch measures approximately 7 x 4½ inches with a zipper-top closure and a flap, which is secured with two snaps. The back of the removable pouch has two snaps which allows it to be attached to the body of the toiletry bag. The item is a composite good with an outer surface of PVC. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for style #VS9760 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Travel, sports and similar bags: With outer surface of sheeting of plastic: Other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan