NY D86261 January 6, 1999 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 D86261 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.29.8010 Mr. Darrell Sekin Jr. DJS International Services, Inc. P.O. Box 612785 DFW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of the Rotostyle Hairbrush from China. Dear Mr. Sekin: In your letter dated December 17, 1998, on behalf of Rotostyle Brush Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item to be imported is the Rotostyle Hairbrush, or Rotobrush. It is a grooming aid for the professional salon operator. It has interchangeable round boar bristle and plastic bristle brushes that rotate on the end of the handle in either direction with a simple demand switch. The brush is battery operated and is intended to replace the conventional, manual round brush on medium to short hair. When used in combination with a standard hand-held blow-dryer, the Rotostyle Hairbrush will straighten curly or permed hair, add fullness to fine, limp hair, and add body to straight hair. The brush also “trains” unruly hair and beards. It is valued at $6.50. The applicable subheading for the Rotostyle Hairbrush will be 9603.29.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ...hairbrushes valued over 40 cents each. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents each plus 3.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division