NY D86243 January 25, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D86243 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.0000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corporation 2400 West Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a magnetic photo holder from China Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated December 21, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the magnetic photo holder consists of a butterfly shaped piece of perforated steel and four ceramic magnets. Two of the magnets are used to affix a photo to the front of the butterfly shaped steel, and two are used to affix the butterfly shaped steel to a refrigerator. The applicable subheading for the magnetic photo holder will be 8505.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other permanent magnets. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Effective January 28, 1999, the number will be 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division