NY D86240 January 25, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D86240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2940; 4202.22.8050 Ms. Alpha Robinson Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of ladies handbags from China. Dear Ms. Robinson: In your letter dated December 23, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for ladies handbags. You have submitted five samples of handbags, identified as styles 3370, 3620, 7323, 7565 and 7199. Style 3370 has a crocheted exterior surface made of corn husk strips twisted into twine-like cord. Style 3620 has a woven exterior surface made of corn husk strips twisted into twine-like cord. Styles 7323, 7565 and 7199 are handbags manufactured with an exterior surface of textile materials with PVC trim. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Styles 3370 and 3620 will be 4602.10.2940, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined, of plaiting material, other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles 7323, 7565 and 7199, the handbags of textile materials, will be 4202.22.8050, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division