PD D86203 January 12, 1999 CLA-2-42:RI:130:DJP:G25 D86203 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Thea Costabile Patrick Powers Customs Brokers Inc. 27 Blake Avenue Lynbrook, NY 11563-2505 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas Tree Bag from China. Dear Ms. Costabile: In your letter, received at Customs December 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for National Tree Co USA. The sample submitted with your request, Cat# 6307-909989, is a Christmas Tree storage bag, approximately 4.5'x 2.5' in size. The bag has a full length top zipper and double carry handles. This bag is constructed from woven polypropylne strips coated on both sides with plastic. The applicable subheading for the Christmas tree bag will be 4202.92.4500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI