PD D86102 January 8, 1999 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 D86102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP ASIA Limited 3/F, California Tower 30-32 d’Aguilar Street Central, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated December 9, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #C-41362d, is a tote bag. The front and back panels are constructed of PVC material and the side gussets and base is of man-made fibers. This tote bag closes with a snap tab and is carried by two self-fabric handles. Your sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the tote bag of PVC, style #C-41362d, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases...traveling bags...sports bags...and similar containers...other...with outer surface of sheeting of plastic...travel, sports and similar bags...other. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport