NY D86053 January 22, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 D86053 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Ginny Poyer Atico International USA, Inc. P. O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas wreath, candle ring and Christmas pick from China. Dear Ms. Poyer: In your letter dated December 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three samples. Sample no. 1, is an artificial wreath identified as item #H74N3349. It is made of green plastic strips that have been wrapped around wire to appear as pine branches. The wreath measures approximately 20 inches in diameter. It is decorated with ribbons, pine cones and artificial fruit. Sample no. 2, identified as item #H74P8516, is a 3 inch candle ring. The candle ring is composed of green plastic strips that have been wrapped around wire to appear as pine branches. It is decorated with pine cones, artificial flowers, artificial fruit, ribbon, berries and holly leaves. The plastic candle ring is used as decoration for a large candle. Sample no. 3, is a Christmas pick. It consists of artificial evergreen branches decorated with real pine cones, artificial fruit, plastic branches and plastic leaves. The samples are returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for all of the above mentioned samples will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division