NY D85944 January 20, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 D85944 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:8481.80.9050 Ms. Michelle Reid BAX Global One Air Cargo Parkway East Swanton, Ohio 43558 RE: The tariff classification of aircraft parts from Great Britain. Dear Ms. Reid: In your letter dated December 16, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Airwork Corporation. The items in question are described as air flow control RPM signal transmitter assemblies, part numbers ACA100, ACA103 and ACA500, fuel flow regulator unit assemblies, part numbers CASC116, CASC132, CASC146, CASC174, CASC206, CASC214, CASC216 and CASC504, and a low pressure shaft governor assembly, part number LPG115. Descriptive literature and illustrations were submitted. The air flow control RPM signal transmitter assemblies are valves which regulate the flow of fuel used to transmit signal pressure to an air control regulator and actuator. The fuel flow regulator assemblies are valves which regulate the flow of fuel from a high pressure fuel pump. The low pressure shaft governor assembly is a valve which is used to control engine power by trimming fuel flow. The applicable subheading for the air flow control RPM signal transmitter assemblies, fuel flow regulator unit assemblies, and low pressure shaft governor assembly will be 8481.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other valves and similar appliances. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493 (212-637-7026 after January 28, 1999). Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division