NY D85783 January 20, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D85783 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Ms. Cathy Johnson Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated December 17, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 93F702-12 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 96 percent cotton and 4 percent polyurethane woven fabric. The fitted blouse features long sleeves that button at the hem, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps and a full front opening secured by six metal rivets. The applicable subheading for style 93F702-12 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. Style 93F702-12 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division