NY D85664 December 22, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D85664 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated December 10, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 24-25186 is a woman's blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a collar, a wrap front that fastens with an inside button at the chest and a self fabric tie belt that ties at the waist in the back. The garment extends from the shoulders to just below the waist. The shoulder seam measures approximately 3 1/2 inches and the tie closure is not at the bottom of the garment. The applicable subheading for style 24-25186 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999, the duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. Style 24-25186 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division