PD D85655 December 30, 1998 CLA-2-95:S:T:1:3:D14 D85655 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Barry E. Powell, Esq. Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 707 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 4900 Los Angeles, CA 90017 RE: The tariff classification of “Hide Away” from China Dear Mr. Powell: In your letter dated December 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Play Hut, Inc. A representative sample of the subject article was submitted with your inquiry. The submitted sample is a textile and metal self-erecting play environment in the shape of a small playhouse or play “hut”. It consists of multi-colored woven fabric panels permanently attached to metal rods. The attached rods are packaged in a “coiled” manner which expands to “Set-up” the rectangular-shaped “Hut”. When erected, it measures approximately 40" in height, 40" square at the bottom and 20" square at the top. It has an opening in the top and on both sides. It has a crawl hole in the rear and an opening in the front for entering and exiting. The crawl hole measures approximately 18" in diameter; the opening measures approximately 20" long. The crawl hole has a detachable cover that is attached by button fasteners, the front opening has a velcro closure. The applicable tariff provision for the “Hide Away” will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport