NY D85603 December 11, 1998 CLA-2-93:RR:NC:2:224 D85603 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9305.90.5000 Bart Walkerdine WDP Ltd. Metro Triangle 221 Mount St. Nechells, Birmingham, England, B7 RE: The tariff classification of a barrel for a paintball gun from Great Britain. Dear Mr. Walkerdine: In your letter dated December 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a barrel from a paintball gun. The barrel is polished and anodized, and has a thread at one end. It also has small holes along the barrel to allow air to be released behind the paintball. The barrel is 14 inches long and is made from aluminium. The applicable subheading for the paintball gun barrel will be 9305.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Parts and accessories of articles of headings 9301 to 9304: Other: Of articles of subheading 9304.00.20 or 9304.00.40." The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division