PD D85418 December 15, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:DJP:G25 D85418 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550; 4202.92.9026 Ms. Karen MacGillivray Tower Group International,Inc. 128 Dearborn Street Buffalo, NY 14207-3198 RE: The tariff classification of NEOPRENE CELL PHONE CASES, EYEGLASS CASE and CD CASE from China. Dear Ms. MacGillivray: In your letter, received at Customs December 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Pro-Line Pacific, Baldwin Park, California. The samples submitted with your request, no item numbers, are described as follows: Cell Phone Cases : Three cases, two provide a means of attaching the case to a belt, the third allows the case to be worn around the arm. Eyeglass Case : Zipper closure and plastic clip for attaching to a belt. CD Case : Approximately 6"x 6" in size, three sided zipper, 12 plastic inserts to hold CDS. All cases are constructed of neoprene and have an outer surface of textile material, nylon. -2- The applicable subheading for the eyeglass case will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for CD case and cell phone cases will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Trunks...binocular cases, camera cases, musical instrument cases...and similar containers...: other, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. All cases fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI