NY D85388 December 17, 1998 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 D85388 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.90.7000 Ms. Kimberly Platt Tumac Lumber Co., Inc. 529 S.W. Third Avenue, Suite 600 Portland, OR 97204-2540 RE: The tariff classification of a wooden kitchen cabinet door from China. Dear Ms. Platt: In your letter dated November 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a kitchen cabinet door made of Chinese elm. The door measures approximately 28" in length by 12-3/4" in width by 7/8" in thickness. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the kitchen cabinet door will be 9403.90.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: parts: other: of wood. The rate of duty will be 1.1% ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999 the rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division