NY D85213 December 24, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 D85213 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500; 4202.92.4500; 8424.89.7090; 9603.29.4090 Ms. Marie Knight Phoenix International 28466 Highland Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of a baby bath set from China. Dear Ms. Knight: In your letter dated November 24, 1998, on behalf of your client United Global Sourcing Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a baby bath set. The set consist of a small plastic brush, a plastic duck shaped soap dish, a plastic duck shaped pump bottle dispenser, and a plastic net body scrubber. All of the above mentioned items are contained in a clear vinyl bag. The vinyl bag has a top zipper closure and a webbed carry handle. Since the components of the set are put together to carry out several different activities to meet various needs, they do not satisfy the requirements for classification as a set. Each item is classified separately. The applicable subheading for the plastic duck shaped soap dish and the plastic body sponge will be 3924.90.5500, HTS, which provides for...other household articles and toliet articles, of plastic: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will remain unchanged in the coming year. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag of 100 percent pvc vinyl will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will remain unchanged in the coming year. The applicable subheading for the pump bottle dispenser will be 8424.89.7090, HTS, which provides for other mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powder; other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999 the rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the small nail brush will be 9603.29.4090, HTS, which provides for...nail brushes...other: valued not over 40 cents each, other. The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents each plus 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will remain unchanged in the coming year. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division