NY D85113 December 22, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D85113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2010 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's bib and brace overall from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated December 11, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1932834 is a woman's bib and brace overall constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. There is a nine inch high front bib. The back bib narrows to form two adjustable straps that connect to the front bib by means of metal hooks. The garment features a center pocket on the front bib, two side openings secured by two buttons on each side, two front pockets, two back pockets and short hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for style 1932834 will be 6204.62.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999, the duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. Style 1932834 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division