NY K80247 November 21, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K80247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2010 Ms. Bernadette Purcell QVC, Inc. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven shortall from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Purcell: In your letter dated October 30, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style A51744 is a woman’s shortall constructed from 53 percent cotton, 43 percent polyester and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment’s coverage, in front, extends from the top of the bust to the vicinity of the midthigh. It provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment. The upper front portion consists of a full bib. The bib measures 9 ½ inches from the waist. The garment’s short-legged bottom and permanently attached shoulder straps, which are attached to the front by means of metal fasteners, round out its main features. The other features include: side front pockets; side openings secured by three metal buttons on each side; two patch pockets on the back and one large pocket on the front bib. The applicable subheading for style A51744 will be 6204.62.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. Style A51744 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division