NY D85110 January 14, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 D85110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Ms. Edie Morley Playmates Toys, Inc. 611 Anton Blvd., Suite 600 Costa Mesa, CA 92626 RE: The tariff classification of an electronic toy from China Dear Ms. Morley: In your letter dated December 7, 1998, received in this office on December 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is an electronic message relay toy for children ages 8 and up. “Friend Link,” as it is called, is made up of an oval shaped, handheld, device which incorporate an LCD screen and operates on three “AAA” size batteries (not included). Several buttons on the face of the article are used to enter text and select codes which activate certain features. For instance, at the touch of a button the unit will display options to enter personal data, special interests and other information, as well as, time and date functions. One may input a brief message of up to 36 characters in length. A child may send or receive messages from another “Friend Link” unit within a 25 foot radius. The item may be set to alert the child to another “Friend Link” user (within range), whose special interests match those entered by the child. The product has a belt clip attachment and a short metal chain with a clasp fastener. The clasp is of the kind which enables the article to be affixed to a belt loop, backpack, or bag. You state that “Friend Link” will be imported on a blister card and will include instructions for use. It is available in an assortment of colors which are identified as follows: item #97101 - yellow, #97102 - black, #97103 - pearl, #97104 - purple, and #97091 - the complete assortment. The applicable subheading for “Friend Link” will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys: other: other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division