NY D84972 December 9, 1998 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 D84972 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5608.19.2090 Ms. Ida Dearinger Rialto International, Inc. 4636 E. Marginal Way S. Suite 201 Seattle, WA 98134 RE: The tariff classification of a net ball bag from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Dearinger: In your letter dated November 20, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Markwort Sporting Goods. The merchandise is described as a square mesh article with a drawstring used to hold basketballs to store or transport. You have identified the merchandise with item numbers SG412-8 and SG410-10. The ball bags appear to be made of man-made fibers. They are knotted to form a bag with a drawstring. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the ball bag will be 5608.19.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knotted netting of twine, cordage or rope..., other made up nets of man-made materials, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem. The ball bag falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division