PD D84868 December 2, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:DJP:G25 D84868 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Sonya Clarke Bath Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a BEADED TOTE from China. Dear Ms. Clarke: In your letter, received at Customs November 19,1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, item VS-9712, is a beaded tote bag approximately 16"x 12"x 3.5" in size. The bag has an undivided/textile lined interior with side zippered pocket, top zippered closure and shoulder straps. The outer surface is constructed of PVC and nylon mesh. The mesh is decorated with beads and composes approximately 15 of the outer surface. The essential character of the outer surface is PVC. The applicable subheading for item VS-9712 will be 4202.92.4500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI